2018 NEW ENGLAND BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “DOLPH THE UNICORN KILLER” FOR TOP PRIZE

NEW ENGLAND_The first collection of short stories by an award-winning novelist is the winner of the 2018 New England Book Festival.

Martin Lastrapes’s Dolph The Unicorn Killer & Other Stories (Cannibal Press) is a collection that shifts from horror to comedy and fantasy to literary fiction, bringing together a unique collection of characters bonded by themes of loneliness, revenge, friendship and sex. The captivating collection is the fifth book from Lastrapes.

Other winners in the competition:

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Empire of Skin – Darwin Porter/Danforth Prince

RUNNER-UP: Eagles and Evergreens – Robert B. Charles

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Malka’s French Soldier – Herburt Ausubel and Stephanie Ausubel
  • Hatching Charlie: A Quest For Happiness and Meaning – Charles C. McCormack
  • Bad Choices Make Good Stories: My Life with Autism – Dylan Volk


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Charley’s Horse – Judith Shaw

RUNNER-UP: Dilby R. Dixon’s Time Dreamer – Tony J. Perri

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Lily and Kayden’s 1969 Woodstock Adventure
  • Sophie The Skunk - Kathryn G. Evans and D.G. Stern
  • Daisy, Bold & Beautiful – Ellie Collins
  • In the Valley of the Dragons – Nancy M. Donovan
  • Sam Fisherwomen, The Reel Story – Maggie Kemp
  • Mona Lisa’s Ghost - Nancy Kunhardt Lodge
  • Mylee in the Mirror – Ellie Collins
  • Cheeky and Charlemagne – Donna Marie Seim
  • T Sees An Island – Tani Lamb


GENERAL FICTON

WINNER: Dolph The Unicorn Killer and Other Stories – Martin Lastrapes

RUNNER-UP: Three Shoeboxes – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Rogue Waves – J.A. Anderson
  • An Appointed Time – James Redfearn
  • A Line Intersected – David Grant Urban
  • Grandma’s BFF Does Coke – David A. Thyfault
  • Pathfinder’s Passage – Frank B. Mitchell
  • Something About The House – Jane Harvey Meade
  • 49 Buddhas – Jim Ringel
  • The Church At Farewell’s Corner - Patricia Hustus Banker
  • Half The Child – William J. McGee


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Charley’s Horse – Judith Shaw

RUNNER-UP: Jurassic Earth: Renegades – Logan Stark


WILD CARD

WINNER: Hollywood Heyday: 75 Candid Interviews with Golden Age Legends – Tom Johnson/David Fantle

RUNNER-UP: The King of Fu – Benjamin Davis

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Eagles and Evergreens – Robert B. Charles
  • Bloody Coffee – Michelle Dim-St. Pierre


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: September 1918: War, Plague and the World series – Skip Desjardin

RUNNER-UP: The Language Of Light, A History Of Silent Voices – Gerald Shea

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Father's War: Memories from Our Honored WWII Soldiers – Charley Valera
  • Chasing the Rabbit: A Dad’s Life Raising A Son on the Spectrum – Derek Volk with Dylan Volk
  • Ciao Italia My Lifelong Food Adventure in Italy – Mary Ann Esposito
  • In Pursuit Of A Better Tomorrow – Blanca De La Rosa
  • There is Lyfe After Death - Dr. Angela Woodard Walker


REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: Eagles and Evergreens – Robert B. Charles


POETRY

WINNER: House of McQueen – Valerie Wallace

RUNNER-UP: Epigrams of Infinity – James Karis


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Love, Laughter & Rhubarb – Tinky Weisblat

RUNNER-UP: Ciao Italia My Lifelong Food Adventure in Italy – Mary Ann Esposito


BUSINESS

WINNER: Big Things Have Small Beginnings – Wesley L. Berry


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Understanding Hans Hofman – Sam Feinstein

RUNNER-UP: Athens Twice Seen – Richard W. Moore


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Burnt Mountain: When Heroes Fall – Cheryl Campbell

RUNNER-UP: The Exigent Earth - Beverly Knauer & Murray Rosenthal


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: The Leper Messiah – R.M.L.

RUNNER-UP: Angelic Messenger: A Man's Quest to Become an Angel of God – Shawn Lange