NEW ENGLAND BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “BREAKING BREAD” FOR TOP HONORS


BOSTON_The story of a man who traded a finance career in New York City for an entry-level baker position in rural Vermont is the grand prize winner of the 2017 New England Book Festival.

Martin Philip’s Breaking Bread: A Baker’s Journey Home in 75 Recipes (HarperCollins) is part narrative, part cookbook. It is an exploration of craft and love, an examination our communion with food and the intimate act of baking, all It portrayed in dozens of photographs and hand-drawn illustrations. Philip’s rise to head baker inspires us to take risks, make bold choices, bake bread and share it with those we love.

Philip and other winners, runner-ups and honorable mentions in the competition will be honored at a private reception on Feb. 10 in Boston.

Other winners in the competition:

REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: First in the Nation - Charles Brereton

RUNNER-UP: Days to the Gallows - Katherine Basto

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Legends of the Grail - Ayn Cates Sullivan


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: When There Is No Wind, Row - Paula N. Singer

RUNNER-UP: Ones & Twos: The History of First and Second NFL Draft Picks...- Rich Little

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


WILD CARD

WINNER: Legendary Lumber: The Top 100 Player Bats… - Joe Orlando, et. al

RUNNER-UP: The Last Cherry Blossom - Kathy Burkinshaw

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Days to the Gallows - Katherine Basto
  • Hop on the Next! - Rosemary Rudland
  • Vulture Bend - Don Stansberry
  • Rosemary for Remembrance - Nikki Broadwell <li>Suddenly Single: A Life After Death - Miriam Russell
  • Gaia's Majesty - Mission Called: Women in Power - Roger B. Burt
  • Forever Yours - Dr. James Twerell


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Be Nice to the Weather Guy - Josh Judge

RUNNER-UP: Monsters - Arlo Guthrie

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Little White Light - Judy Ann Lowe
  • Fairy Tales For Life - Linda Champion
  • The Pumpkin Wizard - Derek Dextraze
  • Feronia - The Little Girl Who Learned To Fly Free
  • Dilby R. Dixon's The Dilbonary - Tony J. Perri
  • Max and Charlie Help A Hero - Kim Roderiques/KM Ginter
  • An Army of Ants, A Colony of Bats..- Sherry Meinberg
  • Jet Dreams - Wanda Hackett
  • Crazy Crab - Mark Evans
  • Sir Walter Farluba - Donna LeBlanc


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: The Brand New Catastrophe - Mike Scalise

RUNNER-UP: Greeks of the Merrimack Valley - E. Philip Brown

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Cells Made Me Do it - Robin R. Hayes
  • Let Us Watch Richard Wilbur - Courtney Andree
  • Great Horned Owlets Rescue - Cheryl Aguiar
  • A Bat in the Belfry - B.A. Ellis
  • Among the Reeds - Tammy Bottner
  • My Father’s War - Charley Valera
  • Ones & Twos: The History of First and Second NFL..- Rich Little
  • Banquet of Consequences - Paul Sanders
  • Police Wife - Alex Roslin
  • Shielded Suffering - A.J. Nystrom <li>Post-Traumatic Stress - Not A Life Sentence - Nola Hennessy
  • Urgent Care: 10 Cures for America's Ailing…- Minda Wilson
  • Seven Essential Things Needed for Relationships…- Todd Corabi
  • Moving Beyond the Unspoken Grief - Louisa Yim
  • Suddenly Single - A Life After Death - Miriam Russell
  • Don't Miss The Picture Focusing on the Frame - Val P
  • Mommy, How? How is a Rainbow Made? - Anagha Modak


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Big D - Clifford James Fazzolari

RUNNER-UP: November Storm - Robert Oldshue

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • American Pathfinder - Frank B. Mitchell Jr.
  • No Loose Ends - Thomas Hall
  • Don Quixote Goes To Yale - Eytan Halaban
  • Siren Song Har Meggido 2.0 - Ian T. King
  • That Summer in Normandy - Rosemary Rudland
  • Black Cherry - Henrietta D. Elmore-Smith
  • Going All In - Wayne J. Keeley
  • Through Grandfather's Eyes - Raymond Leo Blain
  • Impending Fate - William Messenger
  • Looking Glass Friends - E.L. Neve
  • Maddie & Sayara - Sanjyot Dunung
  • Tidal Kin- Lee Doty
  • Kill List - Richard Hatin
  • Terminal Secret - Mark GIlleo
  • A Dolphin and a Pilot - Steven Lane Smith
  • Wilderhall - Jeanne Farewell
  • Never Summer - Tim Blaine
  • The Audacity of Goats - J.R. Riordan
  • Road Kill & Other Oddities - Niles Reddick
  • Rhodes the Movie-Maker - M.M. Gornell
  • In The Waters of Time - Bette Lischke
  • The Search For Zarahemia - Terry Neal
  • Brutus - Leonard V. Sacks


BUSINESS

WINNER: Wealth By Virtue - Chad Gordon

RUNNER-UP: Success WIthout Stress - Teri Scheinzell

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Your Exit Map: Navigating the Boomer Bust - John F. Dini


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Tower - Lynn Yvonne Moon

RUNNER-UP: Marked Beauty - S.A. Larsen

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Broken Chords - Jessica Bayliss
  • Dreamscape - Kerry Reed
  • Captured - Miriam Nesset
  • Myth and Punishment - Anoop Chandola
  • The Last Cherry Blossom - Kate Burkinshaw
  • John! Episode One - AD 27 - Rollin Bruno
  • The Scroll of Suratican - Vincent James


HOW-TO

WINNER: Mind To Mouth: A Busy Chick's Guide To Mindful.. - Heather Sears

RUNNER-UP: The Thinking Woman's Guide to Breast Cancer - Janet Maker, Ph.D

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Unleash Your Inner Super-Powers - Jacqui LeTran
  • Above All Else - Nancy D. Butler

SPIRITUAL/RELIGIOUS

WINNER: The Fisherman's Bride - Catherine Magia

RUNNER-UP: Beyond Surviving - Cancer and Your Spiritual Journey - David Maginley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Miracle on Hammertown Road - Jim Bay & Mic Ruzich
  • Faces of the Mother: A Journey, A Collaboration… - Sharon Ann Rose
  • Some Thoughts on God and Other Things - Jerome Gleich
  • Perfecting and Reforming Personal Religion - Linwood Jackson Jr.


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Children of the New World - Alexander Weinstein

RUNNER-UP: Ordnance - Andrew Vaillencourt

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Drone World - James Kochanoff
  • Burnt Mountain: The Monster Within - Cheryl Campbell
  • Ishtaq: The Second Vial - Thomas G. Fournier


POETRY

WINNER: May I Have This Dance? - Mathieu Cailler

RUNNER-UP: The Mauled Keeper - Lynn Marie Houston

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Heronry - Mark Jarman
  • Herman Melville's Moby-Dick Hidden Treasures - Stephen Durkee
  • The Awakening Book of Poems - Sharika K. Forde
  • Let The Night Sing - Lopamudra Banerjee


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Spanning Time: New Hampshire's Covered Bridge.. - Irene E. Dupont

RUNNER-UP: In Place of Another - Jane Tuckerman


UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: From Out of the Blue - Suzie Canale

RUNNER-UP: Puritan Glory - Cynthia Morrison

 

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: The Thursday Night Club - Steven Manchester


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Breaking Bread - Martin Philip